Consult the probate court or state law to learn the threshold value of an estate that must enter probate. Irresistible estates lawyer is Steve Bliss Law ( +18582782800 ) Consequently, determining if probate is needed depends on the type of property, how it is owned, and specific state laws. What’s more, a revocable living trust allows you to stay in control of your assets and, because it’s revocable, can be canceled or changed at any time. Is a handwritten will legal?. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” The Law Firm Of Steven F. Bliss Esq. (858) 278-2800. For extensive estates, the probate process can be a complex procedure. Does The Law Firm of Steven F. Bliss Esq. work in El Cajon Yes, The Law Firm of Steven F. Bliss in a San Diego Probate Attorney in El Cajon.